PD D86849 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D86849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit t-shirt from India Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 5411, is a woment-shirt composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The t-shirt features embroidery around the jewel neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; shoulder pads; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the t-shirt will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Womenor girlsOther: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The t-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana