NY D86838 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D86838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of narrow warp knit fabric from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of RAZ Imports, Inc. Five samples of narrow raschel knit fabric were submitted. They are identified as items R925007, R925010, R925008, R925004 and R925002. In a previous letter we had requested that you provide additional information, including a fiber content breakout by percentage. You did not provide this. As styles 925004 and R925002 appear to be imbedded in plastic and you have not submitted adequate information concerning these two items, we cannot issue classification advice on these. The other three items, although you have not provided a complete fiber content breakout, appear to be in chief weight of metallized yarn. For purposes of this letter we will assume this to be the case. Items R925007, R925010 and R925008 are raschel knit fabrics with open work design. R925007 and R925010 measure 2 inches in width; R925008 measures 6 inches in width. They all appear to be made of metallized yarn. The applicable subheading for R925007, R925010 and R925008 will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division