NY D86824 February 10, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.93.0000 Ms. Colleen M. Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of textile coasters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Egan: In your letter dated January 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a set of 6 textile coasters in a heart shaped cardboard box. The coasters are made from a 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric and the coaster is filled with a solid piece of foam. One side of the coasters features a gingham fabric while the other a plain fabric. The coasters are heart shaped and measure approximately 4 x 4.5 inches. The coasters are packed in a heart shaped cardboard box. The cardboard box is used to store the coasters and is fitted to the size of the coasters. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the coasters will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The coasters fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division