NY D86815 February 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 083-0127(reg.) Is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 083-0128 and 083-0129. The applicable subheading for style 083-0127 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style 083-0127 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division