PD D86803 February 9, 1999 COMMENT3CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D86803 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT4TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 COMMENT5Mr. V.J. Di Spagna Sr. Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin St. Elizabeth, NJ 07201 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a Compact Disc (CD) carrying case of plastic sheeting from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Mr. Di Spagna: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested the tariff classification for a ?Black Imitation Nylon CD Carrying Case? on behalf of your client, Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company of Mt. Olive, NJ. The case features a clamshell-like construction and measures approximately 6 1/2" x 1 5/8" x 7" when closed. The outer surface is of plastic backed with a man-made fiber fabric. The case consists of two adjoining compartments. One features twelve textile and plastic CD holders and a zip around closure. The other is gusseted and has a hook and loop flap closure at the top and a pocket on the outside surface. The ?cK one? logo appears on this pocket. COMMENT9 The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...other, other , other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD?s). The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT10 Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist