NY D86799 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter received on January 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8117 is a women’s shirt constructed from 100 percent woven nylon fabric. The garment is fully quilted and lined with polyfill. The outer shell is treated with polyurethane. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets secured by snaps, a shirt tail bottom and a full front opening secured by six snaps which close left over right. In your supplemental letter of February 16, 1999, you advised that the submitted garment is a prototype and that the actual garment to be imported will have a right over left closure. The applicable subheading for style 8117 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 8117 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division