NY D86796 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.20.3000, 8708.29.5060, 8708.99.8080 Mr. Terry B. Freiberg President The Classic Group 5008 W. Linebaugh Suite 44 Tampa, Florida 33624 RE: The tariff classification of Emergency Hammer, Headrest Luggage Hook, Universal Drink Holder, Magnetic Cell Phone Holder, Self-Adhesive Note Clip from Germany Dear Mr. Freiberg: In your letter dated January 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of a Emergency Hammer, Headrest Luggage Hook, Universal Drink Holder, Magnetic Cell Phone Holder, and Self-Adhesive Note Clip. Item #770 Emergency Hammer has a molded plastic handle with an internal steel cutting blade and a pointed steel tip. Its approximate size is 7.5 inches x 3.5 inches x 1.25 inches. The emergency hammer is designed to help free trapped victims in an automobile accident. The internal blade can be used to cut seat and shoulder belts. If the door is jammed the steel pointed head can be used to shatter and break away a side window. The hammer comes with a holder which can be adhesive-type mounted on the console, seat, or dash. Item #1014 Headrest Luggage Hook is made of molded plastic. Its approximate size is 7 inches x 3 inches x by 2.5 inches. The top hook slips around one of the posts that support the headrest. The two bottom hooks can be used to secure shopping bags, clothing, camera equipment, luggage, umbrellas, etc. Item #1050 Universal Drink Holder is made of molded plastic with sponge rubber jaws. Its approximate size is 4 inches x 3.5 inches x 3 inches. Adhesive strips on the bottom of the holder attaches to the center console or dashboard. The two vertical jaws can be squeezed together to firmly hold a coffee cup, soda can or fast-food cup. A spring-release button on the lower left side is pushed to release the clamps allowing easy removal of the cup. Item #1150 Magnetic Cell Phone Holder is made of a molded plastic shell with an internal magnet. Its approximate size is 4 inches x 2 inches x 1 inch. An adhesive on the back of the holder can be used to secure the unit to the dash, console, or seat. A magnet inside the holder attracts to the metal surrounding the battery pack in cellular telephones. The cell phone is held firmly in place without any clamping mechanism. Item #2635 Self-Adhesive Note Clip is made of molded plastic. Its approximate size is 1.5 inches x 1.5 inches x 0.75 inches. An adhesive strip on the back of the holder is used to attach the unit to the dash or console. Maps, business cards, toll receipts, and notes can be held by inserting under two rotating balls. The applicable subheading for the Item #770 Emergency Hammer will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hammers with heads not over 1.5 Kg. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item #1014 Headrest Luggage Hook will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item #1050 Universal Drink Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item #1150 Magnetic Cell Phone Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item #2635 Self-Adhesive Note Clip will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division