PD D86790 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D86790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of three baseball caps from Korea, China, Macau or Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, on behalf of Sports Specialties you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. The first sample is a baseball cap bearing the emblem of the Buffalo Bills. It is constructed of a woven 65 percent polyester / 35 percent cotton fabric. The second sample is a baseball cap which is embroidered with the logo of the Oakland Athletics. It is constructed of a 70 percent acrylic / 20 percent wool woven pile fabric. The third sample is a baseball cap bearing the abbreviation BYU for Brigham Young University. It is constructed of an 80 percent acrylic / 20 percent wool woven fabric. None of the three caps contain any braid. The importer is authorized to use all trademarks. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for all the caps will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. The three caps fall within textile category 659. As products of Bangladesh and Macau this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement. As products of China and Korea this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark