PD D86788 February 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 8411 Sterling, Suite 101 Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered case similar to a vanity case from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc. The submitted sample, item # BW-1067, is a 100% polyester fleece zippered case similar to a vanity case or travel case. It is designed to contain personal effects during travel as well as storage in the home. This fabric lined case closes with a zipper completely around the top and features a ribbon tie on the lid. The applicable subheading for the 100% polyester fleece zippered case, item #BW-1067, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases and vanity cases, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and export license requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport