PD D86787 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 D86787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt-like cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 9635, is a woman?s shirt-like cardigan of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. The garment features a collar, long, hemmed sleeves, a full frontal buttoned opening and front slashed pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia