NY D86773 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s maternity blouse from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4086 is a woman’s maternity blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by seven metal buttons. The applicable subheading for style 4086 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4086 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division