NY D86720 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D86720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Carol Rigmark Rigmark 1555 Shermer Road Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from Slovakia Dear Ms. Rigmark: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding drinking glasses. Representative samples of the item were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject merchandise, “Mondo” wine glasses are composed of clear glass and measure approximately seven and one half inches in height. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for this item is one dollar. In your presentation, you suggest that the glasses should be regarded as drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics (con.): other: pressed and toughened (specially tempered) under subheading 7013.29.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). However, our laboratory has determined that the submitted samples are not pressed and toughened (specially tempered). Therefore, subheading 7013.29.0500, HTS, does not apply. Our lab also determined that the glasses do not contain any lead crystal. The applicable subheading for the wine glasses will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division