NY D86700 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D86700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kat Import Brokers, Inc. 514 Eccles Ave. South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of feeding shawl from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, on behalf of GT Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample called a feeding shawl is an item used when nursing a baby. The item consists of 100% knit cotton fabric with a small portion, (for inserted weights) consisting of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton flannel. The feeding shawl is approximately 18" long and 32" wide. The small flannel strip with weights is placed on the shoulder, this prevents the shawl from slipping off. The rest of the garment hangs in front of the torso to facilitate privacy when breast feeding. The feeding shawl does not fit within the purview of a wearing apparel shawl. The applicable subheading for the feeding shawl will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The feeding shawl falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division