NY D86691 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54-18892 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening with a button at the neck. Style 54-19026 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The garment is cut straight across the front and back, from side seam to side seam. The garment features 3/8 inches wide shoulder straps and a side zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 54-18892 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 54-19026 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 54-18892 falls within textile category designation 335 and style 54-19026 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division