NY D86684 February 4, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an antenna booster from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the antenna booster is an electrical device that amplifies the radio signal from a vehicle’s antenna before reaching the radio. It consists of a plastic housing containing electrical components with three leads extending from the housing. One of these leads is a coaxial cable that plugs into the back of the radio, one connects to an antenna imbedded in the vehicle’s windshield, and the third lead connects to the vehicle’s electrical system. The applicable subheading for the antenna booster will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division