NY D86683 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Larry G. Satchfield, Jr. Coast Marketing 6249 Red Creek Rd. Long Beach, MS 39560 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic wall hangings from Mexico. Dear Mr. Satchfield: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative oblong-shaped ceramic wall hanging, measuring approximately 9 inches long by 7 inches wide, which depicts the exterior of a popular building in relief and possesses two posterior apertures for hanging purposes. It is stated that similarly fabricated wall hangings will be imported in portraying popular gardens, courtyards, monuments and other constructions of interest. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division