NY D86679 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Anna Eng Tex Group Of Companies, Inc. 42 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from Indonesia Dear Ms. Eng: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Two women’s jumpers, styles 98061 and 98033, were submitted with your request. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric and both provide insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment Style 98061 features oversized armholes, a slightly V’d neckline, two pocket below the waist, a self fabric tie belt, side vents and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. Style 98033 features oversized armholes, a square neckline, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division