NY D86678 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 D86678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.3000 Mr. Timothy Hawks Customs Specialist, Operations DaimlerChrysler Corporation CIMS: 483-00-42 800 Chrysler Drive East Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326-2757 RE: The tariff classification of Door Check Straps from Canada Dear Mr. Hawks: In your letter dated January 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample Door Check Strap as well as an illustration of how the part is used. The Door Check Strap is identified as your part number 04615441 and is used on the left front door of a 1998 Neon motor vehicle. The primary function of the check strap is to prevent the vehicle door from opening too far and its also acts to hold the vehicle door open when desired. The door check strap material breakdown is as follows: the strap or arm is made of plastic and has a rubber bumper at the end of it. The other end of the strap or arm has an integral steel swivel bracket which attaches to the body of the vehicle. The housing is made of steel and is assembled with a cellular rubber gasket. This part which has the studs protruding from it, is attached to the inner door. The applicable subheading for the Door Check Strap will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for furniture,...coachwork;...and base metal parts thereof: Hinges and parts thereof: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Designed for motor vehicles.... The rate of duty will be Free from Canada. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.