NY D86653 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D86653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Mr. David J. Evans Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated January 6, 1999, on behalf of your client Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #891179, is a girl’s knit sleeveless top. The garment is constructed of 55% acrylic, 45% cotton fabric and features a vee front neckline, a straight back neckline, and shoulder straps measuring approximately 7/8" in width. The garment also has a full front opening with a five button closure. In a telephone conversation with you on January 25, 1999, you stated that the top will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #891179, will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, other. The duty rate will be 33% ad valorem. The top, Style #891179 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division