NY D86615 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 D86615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808. 20.1500 Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey Zeneca, Inc. 1800 Concord Pike P.O. Box 15438 Wilmington, DE 19850-5438 RE: The tariff classification of Heritage™ fungicide from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey: In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Heritage™, is a broad-spectrum, preventative fungicide, in a wettable-granule formulation, containing 50% Azoxystrobin (CAS# 131860-33-8) as the active ingredient. It is indicated for use in controlling certain fungal diseases on turf, and is intended for dilution with water for spray applications.. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.20.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: “[I]nsecticides, ... , fungicides, ... , put up ... as preparations or articles ... : Fungicides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division