NY D86608 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D86608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060, 8543.89.9695, 8537.10.9070 Mr. Richard J. Housman Sharp 5700 NW Pacific Rim Blvd. Camas, Washington 98607 RE: The tariff classification of the Sharp IV-S20 Compact Machine Vision System from Japan. Dear Mr. Housman: In your letter dated January 4,1999, on behalf of Sharp Digital Information Products, a division of Sharp Microelectronics Technology Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is denoted as the Sharp IV-S20 Compact Machine Vision System. It is requested that the ruling specify the classification of the complete system and also each individual component in the event that they are imported separately as replacement components for the system. The system consists of a camera, controller and keypad. The IV-S20 is a camera based vision system which is designed for use in an industrial manufacturing facility. The system is designed to capture images via the progressive scan camera, process such images and generate output signals via the controller and set up an inspection program via the keypad. Some of the attributed applications for this quality control visual inspection system are as follows: - Position detection of machine parts and substrates - Location verification of labels - Inspection of mounted electronic parts on PCB’s - Inspection of circuit traces on PCB’s - Checking for the presence of bearings inserted by a bearing insertion machine - Counting parts - Inspecting the illumination of LED’s - Inspecting the fluorescence of display tubes The applicable subheading for the Sharp IV-S20 Compact Machine Vision System will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The classification of the individual system components are specified below. The camera is a square pixel progressive scan type (without film). Its shutter can be activated by its own self generated signal or an external one. It is capable of reading images as large as 512 x 480 pixels. A random shutter feature enables it to capture precise images even if the parts are moving. The applicable subheading for the camera will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The controller unit accepts set up commands from the keypad. It controls the operation of the camera, accepts and processes images, accepts inputs and makes decisions based upon the processing of such images and the inputs. It sends information out via the output terminations. It should be noted that this item is not a commercially designated programmable controller. The applicable subheading for the controller unit will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The keypad is a plastic hand held device (approximately 5"x 2.4"x.5"), with 8 buttons, a cable and a connector for attachment to the controller unit. It is similar to an input device used by some computer games. It is a “local” control device not a remote control device which sends digital signals directly to the controller unit. The applicable subheading for the keypad will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other boards, panels ... and other bases, ..., for electrical control or the distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division