NY D86585 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.20.9000 Mr. J. Davey Bilgrey Cargo Inc. 150-40 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of Creatine (CAS # 57-00-1) from China Dear Mr. Davey: In your letter dated January 11, 1999, on behalf of your client China Meheco USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Creatine, also known as N-(Aminoiminomethyl)-N-methylglycine, will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division