NY D86583 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.29.8090 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-4-chloro-5-nitrophenol (CAS # 6358-07-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2-Amino-4-chloro-5-nitrophenol, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is a halogenated oxygen-function amino-phenol compound. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-4-chloro-5-nitrophenol will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other..... Other...... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division