NY D86579 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D86579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. John Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of plastic craft eyes from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated January 5, 1999, on behalf of Northport Assembly & Design, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the craft eyes and the products they will be used to complete were provided with your letter. The craft eyes are composed of plastics and are available in various sizes and colors. The eyes can be attached to various products, such as animal toys, fishing lures and greeting cards. The applicable subheading for the craft eyes will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division