NY D86563 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D86563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr./Ms. M. Lane Prestige Toy Corp. 140 Route 17 North Paramus, N. J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of ear muffs from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Lane: In your letter dated January 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample are a pair of ear muffs with a figure of a bear head, named pooh ear muffs. The ear muffs consist of knit 100% acrylic fabric with a plastic adjustable band that extends over the head. The ear muffs will also be imported with an animal head of a bunny. The applicable subheading for the ear muffs will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Ear muffs fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division