NY D86562 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0030 Ms. M. Lane Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of a washmitt from China. Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated January 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a washmitt which is styled to resemble a fish. It is made from cotton terry fabric. The terry fabric is laminated to a plastic foam which is backed with knit man-made fiber fabric. The washmitt features an opening at one end used for the insertion of a hand. It measures 8.5 x 9 inches and is used during bathing. The applicable subheading for the washmitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The washmitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division