NY D86519 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D86519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Judy Canning Pier Air International 145-45 156th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Canning: In your letter dated November 5, 1999, and additional information received in this office on November the 9th and the 30th, on behalf of Markav/Mark Eisen, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number UCS.013 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a straight slash neckline; hemmed 3/4 inch sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style number UCS.007 is a woman’s tank top that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features a straight back; a V-front; spaghetti straps; and a hemmed bottom. Style number UCS.001A/T1001 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round crew neckline; a hemmed bottom; and ribbed fabric that finishes the armholes. Style UCS.010 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features an off the shoulder neckline; short sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style UCS.005 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The garment reaches the waist and features 4 buttons for an adjustable, detachable, one quarter inch strap; and a hemmed bottom. We cannot rule on style UCS.016. You submitted specs but not a sample. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Styles UCS.013, UCS.001A/T1001, and UCS.010 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style UCS.007 will be 6109.10.0060, which provides for women’s tank tops, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style UCS.005 will be 6114.20.0010, which provides for other garments, knitted: of cotton: tops: women’s. The pullovers falls within textile category designation 339. The tank top falls in category 339. The halter top falls in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division