NY D86516 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D86516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 151 East Street New Haven, CT 06511 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated December 30, 1998, on behalf of your client, Mary B. Ryan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that the subject merchandise is a hand painted reproduction of a glass snuff bottle. The article is a decorative glass bottle depicting an oriental scene within a larger clear glass bottle having a stone lid with foam stopper. The item measures approximately three and one half inches in height by one and three quarters of an inch in width. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the unit value for this item will range from two to three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division