NY D86493 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for an evening bag. The sample submitted, style 18833, is a small evening bag manufactured of acetate satin textile materials which is ornamented with plastic beads on the front only. The bag measures approximately 5"(W) x 4"(H) and has a chain-like carry handle of plastic beads and a zippered top closure. The applicable subheading for Style 18833, the evening bag of acetate satin textile materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division