NY D86459 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans. LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a “Handle Buddy” from China. Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter received by our office January 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Handle Buddy,” item number 71123. It is a handle cover designed to fit on retractable luggage, suitcases, briefcases and gym bag handles to insure a comfortable grip on the handle. It is made of two panels. The exterior panel is constructed of knit pile fabric. The interior panel is composed of woven fabric. Between the two panels is a foam rubber padding. The panels are sewn together with a woven textile binder around the edges. The cover is secured around the handle with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The applicable subheading for the “Handle Buddy” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division