NY D86430 February 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 81876CH is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a straight hemmed bottom. The shoulder seam is approximately 1-1/2 inches across providing limited shoulder coverage.. The applicable subheading for style 81876CH will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 81876CH falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division