NY D86429 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 084-0324(regular) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 97 percent wool and 7 percent nylon woven fabric. The jumper is lined with 100 percent woven nylon. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, side seam pockets and a full front opening secured by eleven buttons. The jumper will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 084-0325 and 084-0326. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 084-0324 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style 084-0324 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division