NY D86402 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D86402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Elizabeth McKee Millenitex 20 Maud Street, 5th Floor Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5V 2M5 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from China. Dear Ms. McKee: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style SH4050D, is a pair of men's 100% cotton flannel woven shorts. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband and hemmed bottoms. It doesn’t have a fly. The applicable subheading for style SH4050D, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Style SH4050D falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division