NY D86396 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Leonard L. Rosenberg Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rosenberg: In your letter dated Januray 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mark Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CKL 3069 is a women’s pullover blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven seersucker fabric which weighs 125 grams (4.375 oz.) per square yard. The blouse features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a drawstring hood, a large patch pocket below the waist which extends the full width of the lower front panel and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring tightening. The applicable subheading for style CKL 3069 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses...excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style CKL 3069falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division