NY D86393 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D86393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa AMC (Associated Merchandising Corp.) 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ruana from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AVON is a ruana consisting of woven 100% acrylic fabric. The ruana is a shawl like item that measures 56 inches wide by 71 inches long. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the ruana, style Avon will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem. The ruana, style AVON falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division