NY D86389 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:226 D86389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2530.90.0050 Mr. Myron Charness Axiom Marketing Inc. 6 Cherry Street East Northport, NY 11731 RE: The tariff classification of holy water from Israel Dear Mr. Charness: In your letter dated December 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicated in your letter that you plan to import holy water from the Jordan River. The water will be blessed by a prelate and shipped in 55 gallon drums to the United States. Once the water is entered into the United States, it will be placed in 1.7 ounce sealed jars and clearly labeled, not potable/not suitable for drinking. The applicable subheading for the holy water will be 2530.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division