PD D86358 January 13, 1999 LA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D86358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a train case from Taiwan Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #VS9758, is a train case with an outer surface of 78% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and 22% nylon. It measures approximately 9" w x 5" h, with a two-zipper closure and a top-carrying handle. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the train case, style #VS9758, will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers: With outer surface of plastics: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan % & S T n o ¶ Ü ¢ " ò { | } Ü ¢ £ ² ì Ä Å ? @ A Y Z [ ê ë è t u v ó ú ñ 5 üOJ QJ jU OJ QJ ¶ j< üOJ QJ U > $ % 7 8 R S m n Ç ' ÿ Ö " " 1$ `· 1$ H 1$ $ % 7 8 R S m n Ç ' ÿ Ö " " ) * + ÷ | ¢ Ä @ Z ë u ú 7 ) * + ÷ | ¢ Ä @ Z ë u ß 1$ äÇ $ 1$ äÇ $ $ 1$ äÇ $ $ 1$ $ $ 1$ ä 1$ ä 1$ u ú ²²²² 1$ äÇ + 0 P / =! " #É $É %