NY D86346 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Georgette Brady Delmar International, Inc. 8939 S. Sepulveda Blvd., # 302 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit garments from China. Dear Ms. Brady: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jay-Gur International. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 60312-01 is a boys’ garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, tricot fabric which is brushed on the inside surface. Style 60312-01 features a rib knit spread collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; mesh overlays at the elbows; overlaid strips near the side seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style 69858-1 is a boys’ garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, tricot fabric which is brushed on the inside surface. Style 69858-1 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; side seam pockets below the waist; overlaid strips at the shoulders; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 60312-01 and 69858-1 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 60312-01 and 69858-1 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division