NY D86344 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:231 D86344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1202.20.4040; 1202.20.8040 Mr. Claudio Arce 703 Ironwood Drive Venice, FL 34292 RE: The tariff classification of crushed peanuts and ground peanuts from Argentina. Dear Mr. Arce: In your letter, dated January 4, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three packets of crushed peanuts and three packets of ground peanuts. During the manufacturing process, low grade or culled peanuts are cleaned and subjected to a moderate heat treatment designed mainly to ensure better preservation by inactivating the lipolyct enzymes and eliminating part of the moisture. They are crushed or ground to different sizes. The product will be packed in 10 or 20 kilogram vacuum plastic bags. The U.S. Customs laboratory has performed analyses on five samples and has reported that, in no case, did 95 percent by weight of the sample pass through a woven metal cloth sieve with an aperture of 1.25 millimeter. Accordingly, these products are not flours or meals. The applicable subheading for the crushed peanuts and ground peanuts, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12, will be 1202.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peanuts (ground-nuts), not roasted or otherwise cooked, whether or not shelled or broken, shelled, whether or not broken, described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilogram. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1202.20.8040, HTS, and will be dutiable at 135.7 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1202.20.8040, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.12.01 - 9904.12.19, HTS. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 200204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (212) 637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division