NY D86330 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D86330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.80 Mr. Albert Z. Lencovski Etna Worldwide Corporation 53 West 23rd Street New York, New York 10010 RE: The tariff classification of alarm clocks from China Dear Mr. Lencovski: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two alarm clocks. Samples of the alarm clocks were submitted with your letter for review. The submitted item number 2685 is a ClearColor Quartz Alarm Clock. The clock is a battery operated quartz analog clock with an alarm feature. The clock is square and measures approximately 2 inches in height, 2 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in diameter and is housed in a plastic case. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock features easy to read luminous hands and a sweeping red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The ClearColor Quartz Alarm Clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. The submitted item number 2802 is a Quartz Twin Bell Alarm Clock. The clock is a battery operated quartz analog clock with twin bells and a beeping alarm. The clock is round and measures approximately 3 inches in height, 3 inches in width and 1 1/2 inches in diameter. The clock is housed in a gold-tone metal case and stands on two feet. The face of the clock is a yellow happy face with a black smile mouth and eyes. The clock features easy to read liminous hands and a sweeping red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Quartz Twin Bell Alarm Clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. The applicable subheading for the ClearColor Quartz Alarm Clock and Quartz Twin Bell Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Please note that after January 28, 1999, the new telephone number will be 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division