PD D86293 January 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D86293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Mr. Marvin Turner Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc. 2551 Santa Fe Ave. Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a PULLMAN SUITCASE from Thailand. Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter, received at Customs December 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Office Depot Inc., Delray Beach, CA. The sample submitted with your request, style 719, is a Pullman suitcase (Executive Collection luggage cart) approximately 19" x 14" x 7" in size. The suitcase has a retractable plastic handle system, a bottom stand and two wheels. In addition to the main compartment, accessed by a three sided zipper, the cart has an interior zippered pocket and two exterior zippered pockets. The outer surface is a textile fabric stated to be 55 ramie and 45 polyester. The applicable subheading for style 719 will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...etc., with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. -2- Style 719 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand in category 870 are subject to visa but not quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI