NY D86283 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D86283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.13.8072 Ms. Linda Chiandusse Sr. Global Traffic Administration TimePlex, Inc. 100 Commerce Way Hackensack, NJ 07601 RE: The tariff classification of the Quad Voice Over Frame Relay/IP Processor from Israel Dear Ms. Chiandusse: In your letter dated December 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as the Quad Voice Over Frame Relay/IP Processor item # AC4804A-C QuadVoFR/VoIP. A sample was submitted. The device is an integrated circuit digital signal processor. It uses CMOS (complementary metal oxide semiconductor) technology. The device is packaged or housed in a case with metal leads. This integrated circuit is designed to support voice over frame relay. The applicable subheading for the Quad Voice Over Frame Relay/IP Processor item # AC4804A-C QuadVoFR/VoIP will be 8542.13.8072, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[m]onolithic digital integrated circuits: [m]etal oxide semiconductors (MOS technology): [o]ther...[o]ther.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. After January 28, 1999, the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division