NY D86282 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D86282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050,4911.99.8000,8505.19.0000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic frame with metal key ring from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are an acrylic frame with metal key ring attached, and an acrylic frame with magnet attached. The acrylic frames measure two inches in width and three inches in length. Inserted in each frame is printed matter. The acrylic frame keyring and acrylic frame magnet are manufactured in China. The printed matter is manufactured in Korea. The samples are being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the acrylic frame with keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the acrylic frame with magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed matter (if imported separetly) will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division