PD D86270 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D86270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # S/95407R (solid color), and the striped version, Style # S/95407RST, are sleeveless pullovers composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover features a rounded neckline and a length which extends below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana