PD D86264 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D86264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue 24th Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Philippines Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated December 23, 1998, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style FK-514, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric construction is a 2x2 rib and measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-shape neckline with an attached collar, short sleeves and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach