NY D86248 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D86248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2080; 6002.92.9020; 6002.92.9080 Mr. Anish Gala F.O.B. USA 803 Colony (West) Coraopolis, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of cotton knit fabrics made in India. Dear Mr. Gala: In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise is cotton knit fabric. You supplied fabric detail sheets which identified the types of knit, fiber content and yarn sizes for a number of possible combinations of the cotton fabric. For ease of classification, we will group these different combinations according to basic type. The first fabric group consists of 100 percent cotton circular, double interlock knit construction fabric. The English yarn counts range from 30 to 50 singles. All do not exceed 100 metric number. The width is given as 36 inches tubular or 72 inches open. The second fabric group consists of 100 percent cotton circular jersey single knit construction fabric. The English yarn counts range from 20 to 40 singles. All do not exceed 100 metric number. The width is given as 40 inches tubular, 80 inches open and 36 inches tubular, 72 inches open. The third fabric group consists of cotton and lycra blend circular jersey single knit construction fabric. The cotton/lycra blends range from 95/5 percent cotton/lycra to 90/10 percent cotton/lycra. The English yarn counts range from 30 to 50 singles. All do not exceed 100 metric number. The width is given as 40 inches tubular, 80 inches open and 36 inches tubular, 72 inches open. The fourth fabric group consists of either 100 percent cotton or 97 percent cotton/3 percent lycra blend, circular rib single knit construction fabric. The English yarn counts range from 20 to 30 singles. All do not exceed 100 metric number. The width is given as 30 inches tubular, 60 inches open. The applicable subheading for fabric group #2 and #4 will be 6002.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, of single knit construction. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for fabric group #1 will be 6002.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for fabric group #3 will be 6002.30.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5% or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread ... The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. All of the fabrics fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division