PD D86239 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Alpha Robinson Import Compliance Analyst Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan to be manufactured in Korea Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 1137, is a women’s cardigan manufactured from a 100% polyester openwork fabric having more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by seven plastic buttons, a pointed collar, long, hemmed sleeves, five and one-half inch side vents, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). a copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland