NY D86237 February 18, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.5200 Mr. Scott D. Johnson Heritage Mint, Ltd. 9419 E. San Salvador Dr. Suite 104 Scottsdale, AZ 85258 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinner plates from Japan. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated December 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are porcelain dinner plates, pattern number 9866, which measures approximately 10 1/2 inches in diameter. They are stated to be valued at $1.20 each. The applicable subheading for these porcelain dinner plates will be 6911.10.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware...of porcelain or china...plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $11.50 but not over $41 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division