NY D86234 January 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Ken Huynh Basic Elements 1016 S. Vail Avenue Montebello, CA 90640 Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Huynh: In your letter dated December 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 516CSGR is a men’s knit jacket. The garment is con- structed from 100 cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style 516CSGR features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 516CSGR will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 516CSGR falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division