NY D86225 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2905.19.0050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium methoxide powder (CAS # 124-41-4) from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 16,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sodium methoxide powder, also known as Methanol, sodium salt, will be 2905.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division